HustlePilot

UK wedding costs · Yorkshire

How much does a barn wedding cost in Yorkshire?

Bridebook says barn venues in the north of England and the Midlands often fall in the £3,500 to £5,500 range. That's a broad guide, so always ask each venue for an itemised quote.

Catering

Ask each venue exactly what its price includes. In Yorkshire, a traditional wedding breakfast averages £64.20 a head and an evening buffet £16.20 a head.

The legal bit

If the barn is licensed for ceremonies, the registrar's fee depends on the council. For example, it's £865 on a Saturday in Leeds and £645 at the weekend in North Yorkshire.

Cost figures

Barn venues, north of England and Midlands (typical range)£3,500–£5,500 [Bridebook]
Registrar at a licensed venue, Saturday, Leeds£865 [Leeds City Council]
Registrar at approved premises, weekend, North Yorkshire£645 [North Yorkshire Council]
Traditional wedding breakfast, per guest (Yorkshire average)£64.20 [Growth Yorkshire (Protectivity caterer quote analysis)]
Evening buffet, per guest£16.20 [Growth Yorkshire (Protectivity caterer quote analysis)]
Average venue hire (excl. catering), Yorkshire£5,355 [Bridebook]

Figures marked (estimate) are published estimates, not survey averages. Council fees were checked on each council’s own page on 16 Oct 2026. Fees change, so always check the council’s page before you book.

FAQs

Is a barn wedding cheaper?
Bridebook gives a typical range of £3,500 to £5,500 for barns in the north and Midlands, against a Yorkshire average venue hire of £5,355. Ask each barn what its price includes.
What does catering cost per guest in Yorkshire?
A traditional wedding breakfast averages £64.20 a head, based on Protectivity's analysis of caterer quotes reported by Growth Yorkshire.
Can we get legally married in a barn?
Only if it's licensed (approved premises). If it isn't, hold a short register office ceremony first.

Track your own numbers

Wedding OS Lite is a craft Excel + Google Sheets workbook: budget, vendors with payments wired into the budget, guests and timeline, with locked formulas so it won’t break when you type in it.

More Yorkshire wedding costs

Leeds · York · Harrogate · Sheffield · Bradford · Keighley and Skipton · Country house weddings · Hotel weddings · Registry office weddings

Sources

Figures are survey averages and estimates from the sources above, not quotes. We have not adjusted them.