HustlePilot

UK wedding costs · Yorkshire

How much does a hotel wedding cost in Yorkshire?

Hotels usually sell all-in packages, with the room, the wedding breakfast, drinks and sometimes the evening food included for a set number of guests. There isn't a sourced Yorkshire average for hotel weddings specifically, so we use the regional venue figures below.

Per head is the number to compare

Bridebook's Yorkshire cost per head is £155.81. Ask each hotel for its price per head at your guest count and check what's left out, such as the evening buffet, the corkage or the room hire.

Registrar at a hotel

Hotels that hold ceremonies are approved premises. In 2026 the registrar's Saturday fee is £865 in Leeds, £620 in Bradford and £645 in North Yorkshire. ForeverAfter notes that South Yorkshire has good-value barn and hotel venues.

Cost figures

Cost per head, Yorkshire (Bridebook)£155.81 [Bridebook]
Average venue + catering, Yorkshire£8,935 [Bridebook]
Registrar, licensed venue, Saturday, Leeds£865 [Leeds City Council]
Registrar, approved premises, Saturday, Bradford£620 [Bradford Council]
Registrar, approved premises, weekend, North Yorkshire£645 [North Yorkshire Council]
South Yorkshire estimated range (estimate)£14,000–£23,000 [ForeverAfter]

Figures marked (estimate) are published estimates, not survey averages. Council fees were checked on each council’s own page on 16 Oct 2026. Fees change, so always check the council’s page before you book.

FAQs

Is a hotel package good value?
It can be, because many costs are bundled. Compare the price per head with Bridebook's Yorkshire cost per head of £155.81.
Do hotel packages include the registrar?
Usually not. The council charges the registrar's fee separately.
Are there sourced hotel-only averages?
Not that we could find for Yorkshire. Treat any hotel-only figure you see without a source as an estimate.

Track your own numbers

Wedding OS Lite is a craft Excel + Google Sheets workbook: budget, vendors with payments wired into the budget, guests and timeline, with locked formulas so it won’t break when you type in it.

More Yorkshire wedding costs

Leeds · York · Harrogate · Sheffield · Bradford · Keighley and Skipton · Barn weddings · Country house weddings · Registry office weddings

Sources

Figures are survey averages and estimates from the sources above, not quotes. We have not adjusted them.