HustlePilot

UK wedding costs · Yorkshire

How much does a registry office wedding cost in Yorkshire?

A register office wedding is usually the cheapest legal way to marry. Each council we checked offers a low-cost ceremony on limited dates, plus nicer ceremony rooms that hold more guests. On top of any ceremony fee, each of you pays £46.50 to give notice.

Cheapest option by council (2026)

  • York: £62, two witnesses only, limited availability.
  • Sheffield: £71, on the third Wednesday of the month, including one certificate.
  • Bradford: £74.50, Mondays in the City Hall Ceremony Suite, including one certificate.
  • North Yorkshire (Harrogate, Skipton and others): £87, on selected dates, two guests only, including two certificates.
  • Leeds: £118.50, on the last Monday of the month, two guests only, including the booking fee and one certificate.

With guests

A Saturday in a ceremony room costs £276 in Bradford, £324 in Sheffield (Monday to Saturday), £390 in North Yorkshire, £468.50 in York (Thursday to Saturday) and £530 in Leeds.

Cost figures

York statutory ceremony£62 [City of York Council]
Sheffield statutory ceremony£71 [Sheffield City Council]
Bradford Ceremony Suite, Monday£74.50 [Bradford Council]
North Yorkshire standard ceremony (incl. two certificates)£87 [North Yorkshire Council]
Leeds basic ceremony (incl. booking fee and one certificate)£118.50 [Leeds City Council]
Bradford Priestley Suite, Saturday£276 [Bradford Council]
Sheffield Arundel/Norfolk/Hallam, Mon–Sat£324 [Sheffield City Council]
North Yorkshire registration office, weekend£390 [North Yorkshire Council]
York Bootham Suite, Thu–Sat£468.50 [City of York Council]
Leeds West Room, Saturday£530 [Leeds City Council]
Notice of marriage, per person£46.50 [Leeds City Council]

Figures marked (estimate) are published estimates, not survey averages. Council fees were checked on each council’s own page on 16 Oct 2026. Fees change, so always check the council’s page before you book.

FAQs

Is it 'registry office' or 'register office'?
The official name is register office, but many people say registry office. They mean the same thing.
Can we have guests at the cheapest option?
Usually only your two witnesses, with no music or readings. Check your council's page.
Do we both pay the notice fee?
Yes, £46.50 each (council fee pages).

Track your own numbers

Wedding OS Lite is a craft Excel + Google Sheets workbook: budget, vendors with payments wired into the budget, guests and timeline, with locked formulas so it won’t break when you type in it.

More Yorkshire wedding costs

Leeds · York · Harrogate · Sheffield · Bradford · Keighley and Skipton · Barn weddings · Country house weddings · Hotel weddings

Sources

Figures are survey averages and estimates from the sources above, not quotes. We have not adjusted them.