HustlePilot

UK wedding costs · Yorkshire

How much does a wedding cost in Leeds?

There isn't a published average for Leeds on its own, so we start with the Yorkshire and the Humber figures and add the fees Leeds City Council charges. The council's prices are fixed. The big variables are your venue, how many guests you invite and the day of the week.

Registrar fees in Leeds (2026)

On top of the ceremony fee, each of you pays £46.50 to give notice. A Saturday ceremony in the Civic Hall's West Room costs £530. Having the registrar come to a licensed venue on a Saturday costs £865. The cheapest legal option is the basic ceremony in the Civic Hall's West Room, held on the last Monday of the month with two guests only. It costs £118.50, which includes the booking fee and one certificate, plus the two notice fees.

Where the rest of the money goes

For Yorkshire, Bridebook's venue figures put hire alone at an average of £5,355, and £8,935 once catering is included. Catering is priced per head, so cutting the guest list is usually the quickest way to save.

Cost figures

Notice of marriage, per person£46.50 [Leeds City Council]
Basic ceremony, West Room (last Monday, 2 guests only; includes booking fee and one certificate)£118.50 [Leeds City Council]
West Room, Tuesday or Thursday£370 [Leeds City Council]
West Room, Saturday£530 [Leeds City Council]
Banquet Hall, Saturday£595 [Leeds City Council]
Registrar at a licensed venue, Saturday£865 [Leeds City Council]
Registrar at a licensed venue, Sunday or bank holiday£970 [Leeds City Council]
Average wedding spend, Yorkshire and the Humber£18,769 [Bridebook]
Supplier prices vs UK average12% below [Bridebook]
Average venue hire (excl. catering), Yorkshire£5,355 [Bridebook]
Average venue + catering spend, Yorkshire£8,935 [Bridebook]

Figures marked (estimate) are published estimates, not survey averages. Council fees were checked on each council’s own page on 16 Oct 2026. Fees change, so always check the council’s page before you book.

FAQs

What's the cheapest way to get married in Leeds?
The basic ceremony in the Civic Hall's West Room: £118.50 (including the booking fee and one certificate) plus £46.50 notice each. It's held on the last Monday of the month, with two guests only (Leeds City Council).
How much is a registrar at a Leeds venue?
In 2026 it's £695 Monday to Thursday, £790 on a Friday, £865 on a Saturday and £970 on a Sunday or bank holiday. The venue charges its own fees on top (Leeds City Council).
Is there an average wedding cost for Leeds?
Not a published one we could source. The nearest is Bridebook's Yorkshire and the Humber average of £18,769.

Track your own numbers

Wedding OS Lite is a craft Excel + Google Sheets workbook: budget, vendors with payments wired into the budget, guests and timeline, with locked formulas so it won’t break when you type in it.

More Yorkshire wedding costs

York · Harrogate · Sheffield · Bradford · Keighley and Skipton · Barn weddings · Country house weddings · Hotel weddings · Registry office weddings

Sources

Figures are survey averages and estimates from the sources above, not quotes. We have not adjusted them.