HustlePilot

UK wedding costs · Yorkshire

How much does a wedding cost in Keighley or Skipton?

Keighley comes under Bradford Council and Skipton under North Yorkshire Council, so the fees are different.

Keighley (Bradford Council)

Keighley Town Hall's ceremony suite holds up to 31 guests plus the two of you and two witnesses. It costs the same as Bradford's Priestley Suite: £198 on a Tuesday or Wednesday, £231 on a Friday and £276 on a Saturday. Ceremonies run on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday afternoons and on Saturday mornings. Bradford's fee includes one certificate, and there's also a £53 provisional booking fee that isn't refunded or taken off your other fees.

Skipton (North Yorkshire Council)

Skipton Town Hall is one of North Yorkshire's registration offices. A ceremony there costs £310 Monday to Wednesday, £350 on a Thursday or Friday and £390 at the weekend or on a bank holiday, with two certificates included. A standard ceremony, with two guests only and no readings or music, runs on the second Tuesday of each month for £87, also with two certificates.

Cost figures

Keighley Town Hall, Tue/Wed£198 [Bradford Council]
Keighley Town Hall, Friday£231 [Bradford Council]
Keighley Town Hall, Saturday£276 [Bradford Council]
Bradford provisional booking fee (not refundable, not deducted)£53 [Bradford Council]
Skipton Town Hall, Mon–Wed£310 [North Yorkshire Council]
Skipton Town Hall, Thu/Fri£350 [North Yorkshire Council]
Skipton Town Hall, Sat/Sun/bank holiday£390 [North Yorkshire Council]
North Yorkshire standard ceremony (2 guests only, selected dates, includes two certificates)£87 [North Yorkshire Council]
Notice, per person (both councils)£46.50 [North Yorkshire Council] [Bradford Council]
Average wedding spend, Yorkshire and the Humber£18,769 [Bridebook]

Figures marked (estimate) are published estimates, not survey averages. Council fees were checked on each council’s own page on 16 Oct 2026. Fees change, so always check the council’s page before you book.

FAQs

When are Keighley ceremonies held?
Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday from 1.30pm to 3.30pm, and Saturday from 9.30am to 11.30am (Bradford Council).
How many guests fit at Keighley Town Hall?
Up to 31 guests, plus the two of you and two witnesses. The suite seats a maximum of 35 people (Bradford Council).
When is Skipton's standard ceremony?
The second Tuesday of the month. It costs £87, allows two guests only and has no readings, music or photography (North Yorkshire Council).

Track your own numbers

Wedding OS Lite is a craft Excel + Google Sheets workbook: budget, vendors with payments wired into the budget, guests and timeline, with locked formulas so it won’t break when you type in it.

More Yorkshire wedding costs

Leeds · York · Harrogate · Sheffield · Bradford · Barn weddings · Country house weddings · Hotel weddings · Registry office weddings

Sources

Figures are survey averages and estimates from the sources above, not quotes. We have not adjusted them.